Skip links

Abdominoplasty Surgery

Also known as: Tummy tuck, Brazilian abdominoplasty, mini tummy tuck, fleur-de-lys abdominoplasty

Abdominoplasty, also known as a “tummy tuck”, is a surgical procedure that seeks to remove extra fat and skin from the stomach and tighten the abdominal muscles. It’s an appealing option for individuals who have lost a significant amount of weight or have had children.

OVERVIEW

How much does Abdominoplasty Surgery cost?

Surgical Time

2 - 4 hours

Cost

£6,512 - 9,445

Day Case

Yes/ Occasionally overnight stay

Anaesthetic

General Anaesthetic

Time off work

2 weeks

Time before showering

48 hours

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to our frequently asked questions

Patients can have an Abdominoplasty performed and go home the same day, but if more is needed to be done on the patient, an overnight stay is routinely required.

Patients can have the procedure under general anaesthetic where they are put to sleep.  

The incision most commonly is around the waistline and may extend around the belly button and up the front of the tummy if appropriate.

Occasionally, patients may have a tube inserted to drain away fluid after surgery.

The wounds are dressed to ensure the belly button can be checked after surgery and each patient is immediately placed into medical-grade compression garments to support the wounds.

When patients come into the clinic, a UK trained plastic surgeon with expert knowledge make a full assessment.  

The reasons sought for surgery are established and what they hope to achieve as a result of having an Abdominoplasty.  

The amount of fat & skin is assessed to establish the type of abdominoplasty that best suits each individual.

The body may have undergone changes due to losing weight, a thorough assessment of their suitability for anaesthetic must be made in order to preserve patients safety.

It is important for the patient to be appropriately counselled to understand the whole process including surgery and after surgery.

Patients are given at least 2 weeks to make a considered decision and only once both patient and surgeons, are happy does the patient proceed to surgery

Patients are put in compression garments immediately after surgery to help support the wounds.  

As soon as they are comfortable, patients will be able to notice the change in the shape of the tummy.

There will be some swelling but there should not be any pain.  

Once ready, patients can go home with pre-booked follow up appointments

Excess fat and skin around the tummy is very common and therefore abdominoplasties are common.

There are a large number of scenarios where patients may have extra fat and or skin.

This commonly includes after pregnancy, following significant weight loss and ageing.

The extra tissue that can be treated is from under the ribs all the way down to the pubic bones.

This is not just a straight line with tissue from the sides of the tummy that can be drawn towards the middle to be improved.

Some patients may wear compressive clothing or very loose clothing.

Patients with extra fat may have tried machine-based fat reduction or fat-dissolving injections.

For those with extra skin, patients may have tried radio frequency-based machines to tighten the skin.

Most of these methods can help with small changes, but if more than this is required, different surgical options are utilised.

A mini-abdominoplasty deals with the extra skin near the waist only.

A full tummy tuck deals with the extra skin at the front (In a head to toe direction).

If excess skin is present in both directions (Head to toe and side to side), a Fleur-De-Lys abdominoplasty is needed, leaving an upside-down T scar across the front of the tummy.

If extra fat is present, liposuction is combined with any of the types and in some circumstances is called a Brazilian Tummy Tuck (which tends to leave a scar along the waist).

Of note, apart from a mini-abdominoplasty, all other types need to move the belly button, which leaves a scar around it.

WHO WE ARE

Our UK trained and qualified surgeons are here to help

WHY US

Why Choose Kliniken for Abdominoplasty Surgery

Discuss your needs

Discuss your needs

Generous hour long consultations to discuss your needs

Learn more
Innovative approach

Innovative approach

Natural and innovative approach to treatments

Learn more
Helps you rest and recuperate

Helps you rest and recuperate

Country side and clean air helps you rest and recuperate

Learn more
Same clinician

Same clinician

Same clinician assigned to your from start to finish of the process

Learn more
Attentive care

Attentive care

Personalised and attentive care throughout the surgery

Learn more
Privacy and Discretion

Privacy and Discretion

Privacy and discretion of our clients is paramount

Learn more

Testimonials

Hear from our clients